California Poppy-May Help Relieve Anxiety

California Poppy Herb Profile

Also known as: Eschscholzia californica, Western Poppy, Poppy, and Gold Poppy.

Introduction: The California poppy is the state flower of California, a tender perennial plant bearing blue-green leaves and 2 to 4 inch (5 to 10 cm) wide flowers that open in bright sun and close on cloudy days and at night. California poppy is one of the oldest North American remedies for stress-induced maladies including sensitivity to changes in the weather. The California poppy is considered an ancient plant whose origins are not entirely known. Native Americans in California prized them as a source of food and for the oil that could be extracted from the plant.

Constituents: Alkaloids, principally cryptopine.

Parts Used: Above-ground parts of the plant, dried.

Typical Preparations: Most frequently used as a tincture. Combined with hawthorn and magnesium salts in formulas for relieving anxiety. Also commonly combined with birthwort, night-blooming cereus, kava, lavender, passionflower, St. John?s wort, and/or valerian. Can also be taken as a tea or encapsulated.

Summary: California poppy is most often employed to provide restful sleep without the side effects of benzodiazepine drugs such as Librium, Valium, and Xanax. Clinical studies showed that California poppy in combination with hawthorn and magnesium salts is safe, effective, and free of side effects for the treatment of mild to moderate anxiety. The advantage of California poppy is relief from tension without morning grogginess, nausea, vomiting, or constipation.

Precautions: Safety not established during pregnancy or nursing or for children under the age of 6.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Author: Robert Morgan Certified Naturopath

Robert C Morgan - "Bobby" is the past Health Education Director at CHI. A certified Naturopath, Iridologist, Energy Practitioner, Colonic Therapist, Master Raw Live Food, Chef, Author, International lecturer, Teacher and Cancer "Surthrivor". Bobby is dedicated to continuing to carry out the work of Creative Health Institute, the vision of Dr. Ann Wigmore and all of the souls who have dedicated their lives to love peace, and natural health.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.